Pellicano v. Blue Cross Blue Shield Association et al, No. 3:2011cv00406 - Document 45 (M.D. Pa. 2012)
[…] (Doc No. 41 at 2-3.) The Court will deny Plaintiffs second objection. FEHBA establishes a comprehensive program of health insurance for federal employees. 5 U.S.C. §§ 8901-14 (2007). FEHBA authorizes the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) to contract with private carriers to offer federal employees healthcare plans. 5 U.S.C. § 8902(a). See also Empire HealthChoice Assur., Inc. v. McVeigh, 547 U.S. 677, 682 (2006). FEHBA contains a preemption clause that displaces state law on issues relating to coverage or benefits under healthcare plans. 5U.S.C. § 8902(m)(l); McVeigh, 547 U.S. at 67980. The provision provides: The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans. 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1) (2011).