J.C. a Minor, by and through his parent, R.P. v. Lakeland School District, No. 3:2010cv01779 - Document 10 (M.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] (Doc. 5). The parties filed respective briefs in support and opposition to the District’s motion. Because the District did not file a reply brief– and the time for its filing has elapsed– the motion is ripe for disposition. JURISDICTION The court has federal question jurisdiction over this case brought under the Rehabilitation Act, IDEA, ADA, § 1983, and the Fourteenth Amendment. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”); 28 U.S.C. §§ 1343(a)(3), (4) (granting district courts jurisdiction over civil actions brought to redress deprivations of constitutional or statutory rights by way of damages or equitable relief).