Pacheco v. Golden Living Center - Summit et al, No. 3:2010cv01641 - Document 11 (M.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] The Wrongful Death Act provides: “An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another[.]” 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8301 (emphasis added). The instant case contains no allegation that the defendants brought about the decedent’s death. Therefore, a cause of action for Wrongful Death is inappropriate, and it will be dismissed. VII. Survival Action Plaintiff also has a claim under the Pennsylvania Survival Statute. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8302. The Survival Action Statute provides that a cause of action survives the death of a plaintiff or defendant. Id. 16 Specifically, it provides: “All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.” Id. Defendants claim that plaintiff’s claim under the Survival Action Statute should be dismissed because all of plaintiff’s substantive claims should be dismissed. As set forth above, however, the court has determined that plaintiff has properly asserted several causes of action.