Pacheco v. Golden Living Center - Summit et al, No. 3:2010cv01641 - Document 11 (M.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] (Id. ¶ ¶ 27 29). Accordingly, we find defendants’ argument to be without merit and we will deny the motion to dismiss this cause of action. V. Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law Another cause of action asserted in the complaint is for damages under the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (“UTPCPL”). 73 PA. STAT. §§ 201-9.2 et seq, The UTPCPL allows a plaintiff a private cause of action where she has purchased or leased “goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful[.]” 73 PENN. STAT. § 201-9.2. Defendant argues that plaintiff has failed to plead that she purchased or leased any goods or services from defendants. We disagree. The complaint can be read to allege that plaintiff’s decedent purchased nursing home care from Defendant Golden Living.