Pacheco v. Golden Living Center - Summit et al, No. 3:2010cv01641 - Document 11 (M.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] Because the plaintiff has properly pled at least two predicate acts that meet the relatedness and continuity tests, we find that she has properly pled a pattern of racketeering activity. Defendants’ motion to dismiss on this ground will thus be denied. II. Claims of violation of 18 U.S.C. § § 1963(f) and (m) Plaintiff’s complaint alleges the defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § § 1693 (f) and (m). (Doc. 1-6, Compl. ¶ 25) (“The Defendants’ conduct, either individually and/or jointly and severally was in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1693f and 1693m”)). Defendants argue that this claim should be dismissed as no such statute exists. After a careful review, we agree. Section 1693 provides in its entirety: “Whoever, being concerned in carrying the mail, collects, receives, or carries any letter or packet, contrary to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.” No section “f” or section “m” exists. Therefore, the portion of plaintiff’s complaint alleging that defendants violated sections (f) and (m) will be dismissed.