Nolen Scott Ely, et al v. Cabot Oil & Gas Corporation and Gassearch Drilling Services Corproation, No. 3:2009cv02284 - Document 671 (M.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 2301, et seq., and this statutory presumption is now codified at 58 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 3218(c). In enacting this amendment, the General Assembly also increased the radius of property protected by this presumption to 2,500 feet, and the time period was enlarged to 12 months for unconventional wells. Thus, the General Assembly most recent pronouncement in this field broadened the presumption. 18 In its current form the presumption exists by virtue of a statute which is captioned “Protection of Water Supplies,” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218. Under §3218(c): “Unless rebutted by a defense established in [the statute]2, it shall be presumed that a well operator is responsible for pollution of a water supply if: .... (i) the water supply is within 1,000 feet of an oil or gas well; and (ii) the pollution occurred within six months after completion of drilling or alteration of the oil or gas well.” 58 Pa. C. S. § 3218(c). While §3218 directly addresses remedial actions which the state may compel drillers take on behalf of landowners to secure their water supplies, the statute also expressly acknowledge that landowners may have other tort remedies and provides that: “Nothing in this section shall prevent a landowner or water purveyor claiming pollution or diminution of a water supply from seeking any other remedy at law or in equity.” 58 Pa. C. S. § 3218(f). Notably, this statute–which creates a presumption that a well operator is responsible for pollution of a water supply if the water supply is within 1,000 feet of an oil or gas By statute: “To rebut the presumption established under subsection (c), a well operator must affirmatively prove any of the following: . . . (i) the pollution existed prior to the drilling or alteration activity as determined by a predrilling or prealteration survey; (ii) the landowner or water purveyor refused to allow the operator access to conduct a predrilling or prealteration survey; (iii) the water supply is not within 1,000 feet of the well; (iv) the pollution occurred more than six months after completion of drilling or alteration activities; and (v) the pollution occurred as the result of a cause other than the drilling or alteration activity.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3218 (d) 2 19 well and the pollution occurred within six months after completion of drilling and expressly acknowledges the right of landowners to pursue other civil remedies–does not in any way bar the application of this presumption to the other legal remedies which the