Puidokas v Rite-Aid of Pennsylvania, No. 3:2009cv02147 - Document 11 (M.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] Litig., 114 F.3d 1410, 1426 (3d Cir. 1997); Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. White Consol. Indus., Inc., 998 F.2d 1192, 1196 (3d Cir. 1993). DISCUSSION Puidokas’s amended complaint alleges counts of gender discrimination (Count I) and retaliation (Count II) in violation of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Upon Rite Aid’s motion to dismiss, Puidokas has withdrawn her claim for gender discrimination. (Pl.’s Br. in Opp. at 5 (Doc. 10)). Rite Aid’s motion to dismiss the amended complaint will be denied as moot with respect to that claim. Puidokas’s remaining claim is for retaliation.1 Section 704(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (as amended, 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-3(a)) provides as follows: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . .,[or] to discriminate against any individual . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter. 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-3(a). 1 Puidokas has also withdrawn one of the theories underlying her retaliation claim– that of third party retaliation. (Pl.’s Br. in Opp. at 5 (Doc. 10)). Rite Aid’s motion to dismiss will be denied as moot with respect to this theory.