Altemose v. Dolgencorp, Inc. et al, No. 3:2009cv00079 - Document 116 (M.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] First, the excerpt from the Handbook is clearly advisory, and we have already performed a full primary duty analysis. Second, having performed our analysis, we find that there is a question of material fact as to whether Plaunt was paid substantially higher wages, therefore the presumption is not, by its own terms, appropriate. 3. Statute of Limitations Dolgencorp argues that Plaunt has not shown a willful violation of the 26 FLSA, and that, therefore, the court should apply a two-year statute of limitations to Plaunt’s claims and not a three-year statute of limitations. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (An action for unpaid overtime “may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued”). This would bar any claim for overtime before March 18, 2002, two years before Plaunt consented to bring this action on March 18, 2004. However, “[w]hether a violation of the FLSA is willful is a question of fact. . . .” Pignataro, 593 F.3d at 273 (citing Bianchi Trison Corp. v.