New Life Homecare, Inc. et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, et al, No. 3:2008cv01438 - Document 43 (M.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), 29 U.S.C. § § 1182(a)(1); 26 U.S.C. § 9802(a)(1), prohibits health care plans from discriminating against potential enrollees because of their health care status or history. Thus, “a group health plan may not establish rules for eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the terms of the plan based” the health status of “the individual or a dependent of the individual.” 26 U.S.C. § 9802(a)(1)(A); 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1)(A) (adding to section (1) to apply as well to “a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan.”). In addition, the statutes provide that “paragraph (1) shall not be construed–(A) to require a group health plan, or group health insurance coverage, to provide 15 particular benefits other than those provided under the terms of such plan or coverage, or (B) to prevent such a plan or coverage from establishing limitations or restrictions on the amount, level, extent, or nature of the benefits or coverage for similarly situated individuals enrolled in the plan or coverage.” 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A-B). The evidence indicates that the minor plaintiffs are enrolled in the plan and have not been denied services provided by the plan. Their eligibility to enroll in the plan, therefore, was not affected by their health status.