New Life Homecare, Inc. et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, et al, No. 3:2008cv01438 - Document 43 (M.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] Only Scranton-area hemophiliacs do not have a choice in factor providers, and only they fail to receive other services that New Life, but not Accredo, provides. This means that while plaintiffs have not been limited in their ability to enroll in the plan, they have been limited because of their health status in their continued eligibility for the plan and are not eligible for the extra services provided by New Life because of their condition. The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), 29 U.S.C. § § 1182(a)(1); 26 U.S.C. § 9802(a)(1), prohibits health care plans from discriminating against potential enrollees because of their health care status or history. Thus, “a group health plan may not establish rules for eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the terms of the plan based” the health status of “the individual or a dependent of the individual.” 26 U.S.C. § 9802(a)(1)(A); 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1)(A) (adding to section (1) to apply as well to “a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan.”).