New Life Homecare, Inc. et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, et al, No. 3:2008cv01438 - Document 43 (M.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] Plaintiffs may not sue under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2) Defendants also seek dismissal of plaintiff’s claim that BCBSM breached its duties to New Life when it failed to provide the plaintiffs a reasonable opportunity for a full review prior to defendants’ withholding of payment for approved claims. Section 1133 of ERISA provides that a plan must “(1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, . . . and (2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133. Plaintiff New Life cannot prevail under this statute, as New Life is a provider and not a participant in the plan and thus not covered by the provision.4 New Life’s remedy for non-payment of valid claims is not through this statute. See, e.g., New Life Homecare, Inc. v.