New Life Homecare, Inc. et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, et al, No. 3:2008cv01438 - Document 43 (M.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] Plaintiffs agree that they have no claim here. The court will therefore grant the motion on these claims. e. Discrimination Based on Health Status Plaintiffs also allege BCBSM violated federal law by providing information to General Dynamics which induced the company to deny only Scranton-area hemophiliacs access to pharmacy benefits. The statute in question, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), which is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1) provides that “a group health plan . . . may not establish rules for eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the terms of the plan based on any of the following health status-related factors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual: (A) health status.” Section 1182(a)(2) of the statue provides, however, that the law does not require a plan “to provide particular benefits other than those provided under the terms of such plan or coverage.” BCBSM argues that it is not liable under this act because it did not have authority to change the General Dynamics plan or the benefits its provided. BCBSM, defendant argues, cannot be liable for a decision to change the benefit design made by someone else.