DeGroat et al v. Pennsylvania Department of Transportation et al, No. 3:2008cv00463 - Document 11 (M.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] II. PHRA action against the Commonwealth Next, the defendants assert that the PHRA does not subject Pennsylvania to suit in federal court. Plaintiffs disagree. After a careful review, we agree with the defendants. The Commonwealth is subject to Eleventh Amendment immunity in federal court with regard to the PHRA claims. Williams v. Pennsylvania State Police Bureau of oLiquor control Enforcement, 108 F. Supp. 2d 460, 465 (E.D. Pa. 2000) (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8521(b) which reads: “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”). Accordingly, the PHRA claim against the Commonwealth will be dismissed. III. Exhaustion The final issue raised by the defendants is that the pliantiffs’ Title VII claims fail because they have not exhausted their appropriate administrative remedies.