Burnett v. Swift Transportation, Inc. et al, No. 3:2007cv01490 - Document 352 (M.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] The plaintiffs argue that Mattern admitted ownership of the truck in her answer to the complaint and that the relevant Crash Report shows Mattern as the owner. (See Mattern Answer ¶ 21 (Doc. 6), Crash Report P1317178 (Doc. 327-3 at 9)). The plaintiffs note that under Pennsylvania law, Mattern is the owner of the tractor trailer because she was the titleholder, citing 75 PA. CONN. STAT. ANN. § 102 (2006) (“‘Owner.’ A person, other than a lienholder, having the property right in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security.”). They also note that 15 Mattern admitted being the manager of Lisa Express and admitted giving Ludwig permission to drive her truck, with knowledge of Ludwig’s driving history. (Mattern Answer ¶ 22; Ludwig Driving Record of August 3, 2004 (Doc. 305-7 at 1-2)).