Shaud v. Sugarloaf Township Supervisors et al, No. 3:2007cv01212 - Document 120 (M.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] Statute of Limitations Defendants argue that plaintiff’s claims against the Township Supervisors are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. State law applies to §1983 claims when determining the appropriate statute of limitations “if it is not inconsistent with federal law or policy to do so.” Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 265 (1985). 5 Pennsylvania law requires that the plaintiff commence his action within two years of his injury. See 42 Pa. C ONS. S TAT .A NN. §5524(7) (establishing a two-year statute of limitations for “any . . . action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct”). Moreover, Pennsylvania courts have ruled that the statute of limitations begins to run in cases where an injury is ongoing “when the plaintiff knows, or reasonably should know: (1) that he has been injured, and (2) that his injury has been caused by another party’s misconduct.” Cathcart v.