C. et al v. Scranton School District et al, No. 3:2007cv00532 - Document 174 (M.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] The im plem enting regulations to the RA are clear that private organizations providing education or health care (thus providing “program s”or “activities” within the m eaning of the RA, see 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(k)(3)(i)), which indirectly receive funds through the IDEA (thus m aking them “recipients” within the m eaning of the RA, see 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(f)), are subject to the obligations not to discrim inate, 34 C.F.R. § 104.4. Thus, while failure to provide a FAPE will not itself subject Lourdesm ont to liability, “discrim ination” includes “aid[ing] or perpetuat[ing] discrim ination . . . by providing significant assistance to an agency, organization, or person that discrim inates on the basis of handicap in providing any aid, benefit, or service to beneficiaries of the recipient[’]s program or activity.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(v). A rational juror could find that Lourdesm ont provided significant assistance to public educational agencies who discrim inated on the basis of disability in providing educations that were m anifestly not equal to, and less effective than, those provided to others.