C. et al v. Scranton School District et al, No. 3:2007cv00532 - Document 174 (M.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] Chambers, 587 F.3d at 189 (citing Nathanson v. Med. Coll. of Pa., 926 F.2d 1368, 1380 (3d Cir. 1991)). Under the RA, public schools6 have an obligation to provide a free appropriate public education to disabled students. 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a) (defining “appropriate education” in part as an education “designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met”).