C. et al v. Scranton School District et al, No. 3:2007cv00532 - Document 174 (M.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 185 (2002)). Title VI broadly prohibits discrimination on the ground of race, color, or national origin 11 The ADA provides in pertinent part that “[t]he rem edies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 [i.e., Section 505 of the Rehabilitation Act] shall be the rem edies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrim ination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 12133. 12 Under 29 U.S.C. § 794a(2), “[t]he rem edies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance . . . under [Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act].”