Ismail v. Honeywell International Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv00143 - Document 16 (M.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Doc. 12 at 18. Additionally, they argue that Ismail failed to exhaust his administrative remedies as it relates to any claims based on national origin discrimination or retaliation. Id. “Before beginning a Title VII suit, a plaintiff must first file a timely EEOC charge.” Lewis v. City of Chicago, 560 U.S. 205, 210 (2010). A claimant in a deferral state, such as Pennsylvania, must file an administrative charge within 300 days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred. Mandel v. M & Q Packaging Corp., 706 F.3d 157, 165 (3d Cir. 2013); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(e)(1) (providing “that in a case of an unlawful employment practice with respect to which the person aggrieved has initially instituted proceedings with a State or local agency with authority to grant or seek relief from such practice . . . such charge shall be filed . . . within three hundred days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred . . .”). This time period is treated as a statute of limitations. Burgh v. Borough Council of Montrose, 251 F.3d 465, 470, 475 (3d Cir. 2001).