Ismail v. Honeywell International Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv00143 - Document 16 (M.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Id. 11 C. Discrimination under § 1981. Section 1981, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1981, allows “a plaintiff who belongs to a racial minority [to] bring a claim for purposeful race-based discrimination.” O’Haro v. Harrisburg Area Cmty. Coll., No. 1:18-cv-02073, 2020 WL 5819768, at *14 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 30, 2020) (citing Brown v. Philip Morris Inc., 250 F.3d 789, 797 (3d Cir. 2001)). The alleged “purposeful discrimination must concern an activity identified in 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a).” Id. (citing Brown, 250 F.3d at 797). Section 1981 provides in relevant part that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right . . . to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). “For purposes of this section, the term ‘make and enforce contracts’ includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b).