Dougherty et al v. Dupes et al, No. 1:2017cv01541 - Document 144 (M.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] See 1 PA.CONS.STAT. § 2310 (stating that it is “the intent to the General Assembly that the Commonwealth . . . shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity”); 42 PA.CONS.STAT. § 8521(b) (ensuring that “[n]othing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts”); Friends and Residents of St. Thomas Twp., Inc. v. St. Thomas Dev., Inc., 176 F. App’x 219, 22627 (3d Cir. 2006) (affirming that the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has not consented to suit in a § 1983 and § 1985 action).