Dougherty et al v. Dupes et al, No. 1:2017cv01541 - Document 144 (M.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] See 1 PA.CONS.STAT. § 2310 (stating that it is “the intent to the General Assembly that the Commonwealth . . . shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity”); 42 PA.CONS.STAT. § 8521(b) (ensuring that “[n]othing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts”); Friends and Residents of St. Thomas Twp., Inc. v. St.