Clark Distribution Systems, Inc. v. ALG Direct, Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv02575 - Document 32 (M.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] Id. The motion is fully briefed and is ripe for disposition. II. DISCUSSION Federal district courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. A district court may entertain cases or controversies involving questions of federal law and disputes arising between diverse parties. The instant matter purports to invoke the courts jurisdiction under the latter type of jurisdiction. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332, “[t]he district court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,0000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332. For diversity 1 Clark initially alleged negligent misrepresentation against Del Monico.