Baker v. Southern York Area School District, No. 1:2008cv01741 - Document 75 (M.D. Pa. 2012)
[…] To suggest that these 13 accommodations caused deficiencies in academic achievement ignores the assiduous efforts undergirding the development of Christopher’s IEP. A jury cannot reasonably conclude that the District acted with deliberate indifference merely because the District provided Christopher with such modifications based on his disability. It bears reiteration that § 504 explicitly requires the District to design individual educational programming for disabled students by providing accommodations and modifications to regular curriculum requirements. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a) and (b) (implementing regulations for § 504 which defines “appropriate education” for disabled students as “regular or special education and related aids and services . . . designed to meet the needs of handicapped persons,” including services implemented through an IEP); 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c) (implementing regulation for § 504 which requires multi-disciplinary team evaluations of a disabled student’s needs to determine educational placements).