H.G.LITIGATION GROUP, LLC et al v. TD BANK, N.A. et al, No. 5:2022cv00305 - Document 10 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Pl. Sept. 23, 2003) (same). And at least two of these courts have held that the specific provision at issue in this case—13 Pa. C.S. §3404—displaces claims of common law negligence. United States Steel Corp. v. Express Enters. of Pennsylvania, Inc., 2006 WL 771407, at *1 (Pa. Com. Pl. Mar. 22, 2006); Sebastian v. D & S Exp., Inc., 61 F. Supp. 2d 386, 391 (D.N.J. 1999). The Court finds the reasoning in these cases persuasive. The Pennsylvania Commercial Code expressly provides a remedy for plaintiffs who are harmed by a bank’s negligence in transactions involving fraudulent checks. See 13 Pa. C.S. § 3404(d) (“[T]he person bearing the loss may recover from the person failing to exercise ordinary care to the extent the failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.”). The Code’s remedial scheme is comprehensive because the Code addresses each possible form of check fraud and tailors a different remedy to each situation.