H.G.LITIGATION GROUP, LLC et al v. TD BANK, N.A. et al, No. 5:2022cv00305 - Document 10 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] To recover under the Pennsylvania Commercial Code’s fictitious payee provision, a plaintiff must show that the defendant bank failed to exercise “ordinary care” when it accepted a check made payable to a fictitious payee. 13 Pa. C.S. § 3404(b), (d). Under the Pennsylvania Commercial Code, a bank acts with ordinary care so long as it observes the “reasonable commercial standards” that “prevail[]” among other banks “in the area.” 13 Pa. C.S. § 3103. When a bank accepts a check by “automated means,” the Code further specifies that the bank need not “examine the instrument” so long as “the failure to examine does not violate the bank’s prescribed procedures and the bank’s procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage.” Id. 3 Case 5:22-cv-00305-JMG Document 10 Filed 04/13/22 Page 4 of 6 Plaintiffs have plead that Ms.