WILLIAM-WHITFIELD v. JUDGE ROBERT L. STEINBERG, et al, No. 5:2021cv04544 - Document 16 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Lancaster City Bureau Police Dep’t, No. 2:20-cv-3287, 2020 WL 6562073, at *4 n.9 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 9, 2020) (explaining that “claims brought against [magisterial district judge] in her official capacity are really claims brought against the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania 13 because, as a magisterial district judge within Pennsylvania’s Unified Judicial System, [defendant magisterial district judge] is considered an official of the Commonwealth”); see also 42 Pa. C.S. § 301 (“The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the: . . . (4) Courts of common pleas [and] . . . (9) Magisterial district judges.”). The Eleventh Amendment bars suits against the Commonwealth and its agencies in federal court that seek monetary damages. See Pennhurst State Sch. and Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 99–100 (1984); A.W. v.