ALLENTOWN VICTORY CHURCH v. CITY OF ALLENTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA et al, No. 5:2021cv03021 - Document 59 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] For purposes of the RLUIPA, “religious exercise” includes “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief,” including “[t]he use, building, or conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7). The RLUIPA further defines a “land use regulation” as “a zoning or landmarking law . . . that limits or restricts a claimant’s use or development of land (including a structure affixed to land), if the claimant has a . . . property interest in the regulated land.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(5). “Establishing a substantial burden requires more than merely inhibiting or constraining any religious exercise.” First Korean Church of N.Y., Inc. v. Cheltenham Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd., No. 05-6389, 2012 WL 645986, at *12 (E.D. Pa.