BROWN v. C.R. BARD, INC., No. 5:2021cv01552 - Document 21 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] (2) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. (3) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2313(a). The seller need not use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee,” nor need the seller have a specific intention to make a warranty. See 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2313(b). However, “an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the opinion of the seller or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” See id. For the reasons discussed above in section C(3) regarding the overly broad and conclusory allegations, Brown has failed to state a claim for breach of an express warranty. See Drumheller, 2021 U.S. Dist.