Court Description: OPINION. SIGNED BY HONORABLE JOSEPH F. LEESON, JR ON 8/3/21. 8/3/21 ENTERED AND COPIES E-MAILED.(er, )
[…] These statutes reflect a decided preference for private settlement of labor disputes without the intervention of government: The Labor Management Relations Act of 1947, 61 Stat. 154, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), provides that “[f]inal adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collectivebargaining agreement.” 484 U.S. at 37. 10 080321 Case 5:21-cv-00205-JFL Document 25 Filed 08/03/21 Page 11 of 19 arbitrator’s interpretation of the contract. . . . [A]s long as the arbitrator is even arguably construing or applying the contract and acting within the scope of his