DEJESUS v. SAUL, No. 5:2020cv06115 - Document 24 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Ms. DeJesus’ claim, filed on December 15, 2017, is subject to the new Social Security regulations with regard to the treatment of medical opinions, which became effective on March 27, 2017. The new regulations no longer require an ALJ to give a certain evidentiary weight to a medical opinion, but instead require the ALJ to focus on the persuasiveness of each opinion: We will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), including those from your medical sources. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a). The regulations note that supportability and consistency “are the most important factors we consider when we determine how persuasive we find a medical source's medical opinions ... to be.” Id. § 416.920c(b)(2). Supportability means “[t]he more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) ... the more persuasive the medical opinions ... will be.” Id. § 416.920c(c)(1). Consistency means “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion(s) ... is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion(s) ... will 18 be.” Id. § 416.920c(c)(2).