Eberly v. FIREMEN'S INSURANCE COMPANY OF WASHINGTON, D.C. et al, No. 5:2020cv05471 - Document 12 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Instead, the limits of coverage that I am purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in the policy. I knowingly and voluntarily reject the stacked limits of coverage. I understand that my premiums will be reduced if I reject this coverage. ___________________________ Signature of First Named Insured ___________________________ Date 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(d). Furthermore, Section 1738(e) states that, “the forms described in subsection (d) must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. Any rejection form that does not comply with this section is void.” Id. However, in the context of stacking coverage under a commercial fleet policy, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that the stacking of uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, pursuant to Section 1738, is not required. See Webb v. Discover Prop. & Cas. Ins.