Eberly v. FIREMEN'S INSURANCE COMPANY OF WASHINGTON, D.C. et al, No. 5:2020cv05471 - Document 12 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Stacking refers to the practice of combining the insurance coverage of individual vehicles to increase the amount of total coverage available to an insured.” Gallagher v. GEICO Indem. Co., 201 A.3d 131, 132 n.1 (Pa. 2019). 6 071220 completely under Section 1731(c); or (c) elect UIM coverage in an amount less than the bodily injury liability coverage amount under Section 1734.” Id. Specifically, Section 1734 states, “a named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverage under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.” Young v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 54 F. App’x 365, 367 (3d Cir. 2002).