Eberly v. FIREMEN'S INSURANCE COMPANY OF WASHINGTON, D.C. et al, No. 5:2020cv05471 - Document 12 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Auto. Ins. Co. v. Powell, 879 F. Supp. 538, 540 (W.D. Pa. 1995)). For a personal automobile insurance policy, “Section 1738 of the MVFRL makes stacked coverage the default, and . . . this default can only be waived by a signed rejection of such coverage.” Shepherd v. Talotta, No. CV 20-1046, 2021 WL 1582400, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 22, 2021). To effectuate a waiver of UM/UIM coverage, “an insurer must provide the insured with a statutorily-prescribed waiver form, which the named insured must sign if he wishes to reject the default provision of stacked coverage.” Gallagher, 201 A.3d at 137. Section 1738(d) provides in relevant part: (d) Forms. . . .(2) The named insured shall be informed that he may exercise the waiver of the stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form: 5 See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(b) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.”). 10 071220 By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage under the policy for myself and members of my household under which the limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policy.