MAINS et al v. THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY, No. 5:2020cv00112 - Document 113 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Pl.’s Am. Compl., ECF No. 36 at 8. So Plaintiffs allege breach of implied warranty of merchantability based on Defendant’s design, manufacture, and labeling. But Defendant’s submit Plaintiffs’ breach of warranty claims relating to the wood stain’s labeling and packaging are preempted by the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (FHSA). “ . . . [A] plaintiff may [only] assert a state law ‘failure-to-warn claim based on the theory that a product label failed to comply with the FHSA.’” 15 15 U.S.C. § 1261(p)(1)(E) requires a label include “an affirmative statement of the principal hazard or hazards, such as “Flammable”, “Combustible”, Vapor Harmful”, “Causes Burns”, “Absorbed Through Skin”, or similar wording descriptive of 15 McGrath, 2013 WL 2896966, at *3 (citing Mwesigwa v. DAP, Inc., 637 F.3d 884, 887 (8th Cir. 2011)). For further discussion of Defendant’s FHSA claim, see supra n. 10. 21 the hazard.”