TOWER HEALTH et al v. CHS/COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. et al, No. 5:2019cv02782 - Document 262 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Day Fifteen Tr. at p. 226:6–22. 256. The lack of a contingent liability disclosure by the defendants, related to the K-tag issue or ASC 605/606 issue, was appropriate and did not violate GAAP. Id. at p. 229:18–23. III. 257. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW This court has subject-matter jurisdiction over this action under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332(a), 1441. 258. This court is the proper venue for this action as the plaintiffs brought the action in the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County, which is part of the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. See 28 U.S.C. § 118(a) (“The Eastern District comprises the counties of Berks, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Montgomery, Northampton, and Philadelphia.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) (“[A]ny civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where