TOWER HEALTH et al v. CHS/COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. et al, No. 5:2019cv02782 - Document 262 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] APA at § 3.6. Section 3.6 defines “licenses” as those listed on Schedule 3.6. The first license for Pottstown Hospital listed is its “hospital license.” Id.; Defs.’ Ex. 111, APA at Schedule 3.6. 174. Section 3.7 of the APA was included to show that the facilities were participating in the Medicare/Medicaid programs and have been operating in compliance with the Medicare requirements. Day Seventeen Tr. at pp. 46:11–22, 108:24–109:22. 175. Complying with the LSC is a required COP for the Medicare program. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.41(b)(1)(i) (“The hospital must meet the applicable provisions and must proceed in accordance with the Life Safety Code . . . .”); Pls.’ Ex. 72, May 6, 2016 CMS S&C Memo. 176. Section 3.8 of the APA was included as a general representation that the operations of the sellers have been in compliance with the regulations applicable to hospitals and physicians.