KENNEDY v. JONES et al, No. 5:2018cv03442 - Document 12 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Am. Compl. at 9. A number of Kennedy’s allegations appear to pertain to his disapproval over what occurred in the Tax Court. See, e.g. id. at ¶¶ 41–46. As the court previously explained to Kennedy in dismissing the original complaint, to the extent that he is seeking a review of the Tax Court proceedings, this court lacks jurisdiction to do so. Instead, as Kennedy apparently already realizes, he must file an appeal with the Third Circuit Court of Appeals. See 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1) (“The United States Courts of Appeals . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court . . . in the same manner and to the same extent as decisions of the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury . . . .”). 10 2. Kennedy’s RICO Claims Kennedy contends that the defendants’ actions have violated RICO because they have (1) obstructed justice in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1519, (2)