ARNOLD v. WETZEL et al, No. 5:2018cv00091 - Document 26 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] (Doc. No. 21 at 8.) But Petitioner does not cite any authority to support his contention that the sentencing courts’ failure to do so warrants habeas review. He simply states that “facts show that prison is not the best or beneficial environment for an inmate or person suffering with mental disease.” Id. Petitioner’s sentence of 20 to 40 years did not exceed the statutory limits for third-degree murder. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1102(d) (providing that “a person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree or of third degree murder of an unborn child shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years”). “[H]abeas challenges to a state court’s sentencing discretion are unreviewable by a federal court provided that the sentence lies within the statutory guidelines, is not based on arbitrary considerations, and the defendant’s constitutional rights were not violated.” Smith v.