VULLINGS v. ARCADIA RECOVERY BUREAU, LLC, No. 5:2017cv04361 - Document 50 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 255 F. Supp. 3d 625, 634–35 (E.D. Pa. 2015) (finding that court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over 8 FDCPA claim because plaintiff lacked standing to sue insofar as she was not a consumer for purposes of section 1692c as the two communications in question were sent to an estate and plaintiff sued in her individual capacity and not in her capacity as executrix of the estate); Christy v. EOS CCA, 905 F. Supp. 2d 648, 652–54 (E.D. Pa. 2012) (finding that plaintiff—who was not a consumer—lacked standing to sue under section 1692c(b) because section 1692c defines a violation in terms of a consumer). A consumer is “any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3). This definition is broadened for purposes of 15 U.S.C. § 1692c to include “the consumer’s spouse, parent (if the consumer is a minor), guardian, executor, or administrator.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692c. In this case, Vullings is not a consumer because she does not owe the debt Arcadia is seeking to collect. In her capacity as an administrator of Birtwistle’s Estate, Vullings would have been a consumer (at least for purposes of section 1692c). See id.