DISCO v. ROTH et al, No. 5:2017cv04132 - Document 21 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] (Id. at 5.) Finally, Plaintiff asserts that he is three years past his “actual minimum expiration date” 4 and has not been interviewed for parole by the Parole Board. (Id.) He also states that he is challenging in the Commonwealth Court a Parole Board decision that changed his “maximum 4 A prisoner becomes eligible for parole consideration when he reaches his minimum expiration date. See 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6137(a)(3) (“The power to parole may . . . be exercised . . . only after, the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment fixed by the court in its sentence or by the Board of Pardons . . . .”). 3 parole violation expiration date” 5 on his original sentence from August 4, 2006 to May 14, 2009, adding thirty-three months to the minimum and maximum terms on his current sentence. (Id.)