COOPER-BOOTH TRANSPORTATION COMPANY, L.P. v. DAIMLER TRUCKS OF NORTH AMERICA, LLC et al, No. 5:2017cv03884 - Document 28 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] B. Express Warranty Claims Cooper-Booth alleges that Daimler and Detroit Diesel warranted the trucks against defects for a period of twenty-four months from the date of purchase, and for an additional thirty-six months, or up to five hundred thousand miles, for all component parts relevant to this suit. Defendants argue that the statute of limitations bars Cooper-Booth’s warranty claims. 4 042318 Under Pennsylvania law, the statute of limitations for a breach of warranty claim is four years. 13 Pa. C.S. § 2725(a); Zaleski v. Melt Rest., No. CV 15-2551, 2016 WL 3087392, at *3 (E.D. Pa. June 1, 2016). Ordinarily, a cause of action for breach of warranty accrues when the seller makes tender of delivery; however, if the warranty “explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance,” the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered. 13 Pa. C.S. § 2725(b).