ADAMS OUTDOOR ADVERTISING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP v. PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, No. 5:2017cv01253 - Document 44 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Richards asserts, however, that Adams lacks standing to challenge these exemptions and, regardless, that both the exemptions and the Act are contentneutral. 10 Adams’s facial and as-applied challenges to the Act based on the lack of time limits are addressed in separate sections below. 11 060518 For the reasons discussed below, this Court finds that these exemptions do not apply to the Interchange Prohibition; and the Interchange Prohibition is a content-neutral regulation that passes constitutional scrutiny. 1. The exemptions in 36 P.S. §§ 2718.104 and 2718.105(c)(2)(iv) do not apply to the Interchange Prohibition. The regulation containing the Interchange Prohibition, 36 P.S. § 2718.105(c)(2)(i), provides in total: Along the interstate system and limited access highways on the primary system, no two sign structures shall be spaced less than five hundred feet apart; and outside the boundaries of cities of all classes and boroughs, no structure may be erected adjacent to or within five hundred feet of an interchange or safety rest area, measured along the interstate or limited access primary from the beginning or ending of pavement widening at the exit from or entrance to the main-traveled way. 36 P.S. § 2718.105(c)(2)(i) (emphasis added). The italicized portion quoted above is the Interchange Prohibition. Subsection (c)(2) of § 2718.105 also contains the following exemption: “[o]fficial and ‘on premise’ signs, as defined in section 131(c) of Title 23, United States Code, shall not be counted nor shall measurements be made from them for purposes of determining spacing requirements.” 36 P.S. § 2718.105(c)(2)(iv). Based on the limited information before the Court at the motion to dismiss stage, this Court believed that the exemptions for official and on-premise signs in § 2718.105(c)(2)(iv) applied to the Interchange Prohibition. However, at that time, this Court was unaware that PennDOT had interpreted the exemptions in § 2718.105(c)(2)(iv) as pertaining only to the requirement that “no two sign structures shall be spaced less than five hundred feet apart,” (the first part of 36 P.S. § 2718.105(c)(2)(i)), and having nothing to do with the Interchange Prohibition.