ADAMS OUTDOOR ADVERTISING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP v. PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, No. 5:2017cv01253 - Document 44 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] See Opn. 11 (“Reading the facts in the light most favorable to Adams and considering only the 13 060518 The exemptions in 36 P.S. § 2718.104 also do not apply to the Interchange Prohibition. Section 2718.104 lists nine categories of signs that are exempted from the restriction that no outdoor advertising device may be “erected or maintained . . . within six hundred sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way if any part of the advertising or informative contents is visible from the main-traveled way of an interstate or primary highway.” The exempted sign categories include official signs, directional signs, and on-premise signs. 12 However, this section of the Act is wholly unrelated to the Interchange Prohibition.