ADAMS OUTDOOR ADVERTISING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP v. PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, No. 5:2017cv01253 - Document 44 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Id. The Secretary of PennDOT is tasked with enforcing the Act and promulgating rules and regulations governing outdoor advertising devices. 36 P.S. §§ 2718.106 - 2718.107. The current Secretary of PennDOT is Defendant Leslie S. Richards. Section 105(c)(2) of the Act contains restrictions, which must be “strictly adhere[d] to” by the secretary, on the spacing of outdoor advertising signs. 36 P.S. § 2718.105(a), (c)(2). For sign structures “outside the boundaries of cities of all classes and boroughs, no structure may be erected adjacent to or within five hundred feet of an interchange or safety rest area, measured along the interstate or limited access primary from the beginning or ending of pavement widening at the exit from or entrance to the main-traveled way.” 36 P.S. § 2718.105(c)(2)(i) (“Interchange Prohibition”).