GALDO v. PPL CORPORATION et al, No. 5:2014cv05831 - Document 61 (E.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] As for the first prong, there is no dispute Plaintiffs were compensated no less than $455 per week. Plaintiffs attempt to create a disputed issue of material fact about whether they were compensated on a salary basis, however, by arguing PPL subjects them to an actual practice of improper deductions. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a) (“An actual practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.”); see also id. § 541.603(b) (“If the facts demonstrate that the employer has an actual practice of making improper deductions, the exemption is lost during the time period in which the improper deductions were made . . . .”).