LEARY v. KERESTES et al, No. 5:2010cv05541 - Document 17 (E.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] According to Petitioner, the application of this mandatory minimum violates the U.S. Constitution s prohibition of ex post facto laws and violates traditional notions of fundamental fairness. The Court disagrees. Section 9714 as an Ex Post Facto Law 1. Article I, Section 10 of the Constitution prohibits the passage of any ex post facto laws. An ex post facto law is any law that retroactively alter[s] the definition of crimes or increases 25 Id. at 75 (quoting W illiams, 529 U.S. at 413). 26 Id. 27 Id. 6 the punishment for criminal acts. 28 Title 42, Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, Section 9714 provides: Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.29 Although Section 9714 increases the punishment for a criminal act, it does not do so retroactively, nor does it alter the definition of a crime.