MANNA v. PARSONS COMMERCIAL TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC. et al, No. 2:2023cv04065 - Document 15 (E.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] FCC, 67 F.4th 773, 787 (6th Cir. 2023) (quoting Gundy v. United States, -- U.S. --, 139 S. Ct. 2116, 2123 (2019) (plurality)). Manna’s claims involve a Pennsylvania agency and she does not allege that Congress has transferred any of its legislative powers to any other branch of government. Because she has invoked a legal doctrine that is not applicable in this case, this claim will be dismissed with prejudice. 18 The Regulatory Review Act, 71 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 745.1 et seq., was enacted to encourage the peaceful resolution of objections to regulations promulgated in accordance with the General Assembly’s delegation of authority. (Id., § 745.2(a)). By its terms, it “is not intended to create a right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a person against another person or against the Commonwealth, its agencies or its officers.” (Id., § 745.2(d)). This claim will be dismissed with prejudice. 19 “The Commonwealth Documents Law, the Regulatory Review Act, and the Commonwealth Attorneys Act establish a mandatory, formal rulemaking procedure that is, with rare exceptions, required for the promulgation of all regulations.”