MANNA v. PARSONS COMMERCIAL TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC. et al, No. 2:2023cv04065 - Document 15 (E.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] Due process is not a technical conception with a fixed content unrelated to time, place, and circumstance. Gilbert v. Homar, 520 U.S. 924, 930 (1997). Rather, “due process is flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the particular situation demands.” Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 481 (1972). Pennsylvania law defines what process is due to an inspection station operator before suspension of his or her Certificate of Appointment. First, Section 4724 of Title 75 of the Pennsylvania Statutes and Consolidated Statutes provides in part that the DOT “shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station . . . which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department.” 75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 4724(a).