FORD et al v. KENNEY et al, No. 2:2022cv05059 - Document 4 (E.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] The interests of other parties, such as beneficiaries, may not be represented by a non-attorney administrator of an estate.” Id. Ford does not allege she has been named an administratrix of Battle’s estate. There is also no suggestion that Battle had a will in which Ford was named as his executrix. Even if Ford had asserted she was named to act for Battle’s estate, under Pennsylvania’s intestate provisions, Battle’s children would be deemed to be his intestate beneficiaries. See 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2103 (“The share of the estate, if any, to which the surviving spouse is not entitled, and the entire estate if there is no surviving spouse, shall pass in the following order: (1) Issue. – To the issue of the decedent.”). For this reason, to the extent she appears to do so, Ford may not assert claims on behalf of Battle’s estate unless she hires an attorney.