RICHARDSON v. PECO ENERGY et al, No. 2:2022cv03485 - Document 8 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Ms. Richardson also seeks damages under Section 1611 and Section 1664(a) of the Truth in Lending Act. See ECF Doc. No. 7 ¶ 14; see also 15 U.S.C. §§ 1611, 1644(a). Section 1611 states “[w]hoever willfully and knowingly” fails to comply with the Act “shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” 15 U.S.C § 1611. This section provides criminal liability for knowing and willful violations of the Act and does not allow Ms. Richardson’s to bring private claim. See Timm v.