R.S. and R.S. v. LOWER MERION SCHOOL DISTRICT, No. 2:2022cv03478 - Document 29 (E.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] Lifeworks accepted. Tuition Reimbursement The parents seek tuition reimbursement for J.S.’s placement at Fusion Academy, claiming that the IEP did not offer a FAPE in the LRE. “The IDEA requires the state to reimburse parents for private school tuition in some situations where the school ‘had not made a free appropriate education available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment.’” P.P. ex rel. Michael P. v. West Chester 97 NOREP at 3. 43 Case 2:22-cv-03478-TJS Document 29 Filed 03/07/23 Page 44 of 48 Area Sch. Dist., 585 F.3d 727, 739 (3d Cir. 2009) (quoting U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10(C)(ii)). But, “[n]o reimbursement is required if the school offered a FAPE and the parents placed the child in a private school anyway.” Id.; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.148(c) (“If the parents of a child with a disability . . . enroll the child in a private preschool, elementary school, or secondary school without the consent of or referral by the public agency, a court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of that enrollment if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment and that the private placement is appropriate.”). The Supreme Court has articulated a three-step analysis to determine whether parents are entitled to tuition reimbursement under the IDEA. See Burlington Sch. Comm. v. Dep’t of Educ. of Mass., 471 U.S. 359, 369–70, 373–74 (1985); Florence Cnty. Sch. Dist. v. Carter, 510 U.S. 7, 12–16 (1993).