PLOEGER v. TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA, No. 2:2022cv02389 - Document 9 (E.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] It is a form of “discrimination” because the complainant is being subjected to differential treatment. Moreover, retaliation is discrimination “on the basis of sex” because it is an intentional response to the 8 Specifically, Defendants refer to an Order from the Common Pleas Court that “based upon the defense of statute of limitations, . . . [t]he averments in Plaintiff’s Complaint prior to 2016 are DISMISSED.” (Doc. No. 2-1 at 86.) Defendants further request that this Order “be given full force and effect pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1450[.]” (Doc. No. 2 at 4.) 28 U.S.C. § 1450 states, in relevant part: Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a district court, . . . [a]ll injunctions orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1450. However, for reasons stated supra, regardless of whether the Order is given full effect, the breach of contract claim alleged in Count I will be dismissed because it is barred by the statute of limitations. 9 nature of the complaint: an allegation of sex discrimination.