FEREBEE v. MACKLIN et al, No. 2:2022cv01155 - Document 26 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] (Id. at ¶ 73; see also Doc. No. 15-7 at 3.) G. The Applicable Codes The Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code preserves the City of Philadelphia’s authority to regulate parking in its jurisdiction. Section 6109(a) of the Code states that its provisions “shall not be deemed to prevent the . . . local authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries from the reasonable exercise of their police powers,” which includes “regulating or prohibiting stopping, standing or parking.” 75 Pa. Stat. & Con. Stat. § 6109(a). In turn, Section 6109(f) of the Code provides, “Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to prevent local authorities by ordinance or resolution of the local governing body from delegating their powers . . . to a parking authority.” Id. § 6109(f). Further, the Code states, “[T]he parking authority of a city of the first class shall enforce and administer the system of on-street parking regulation in a city of the first class on behalf of the city.” Id. § 6109(g)(1) (emphasis added); see also id. 9 § 6109(g)(5) (defining “administer” as “provid[ing] any services or materials necessary to enforce any ordinance or resolution enacted in order to regulate or prohibit, the stopping, standing or parking of motor vehicles” and “enforce” as the “issuance of parking violation notices or citations, the immobilization, towing and impoundment of motor vehicles and the collection of fines, penalties, costs and fees . . . for violations of any ordinance or resolution enacted in order to regulate or prohibit the stopping, standing or parking of motor vehicles”). The Philadelphia Code, in turn, delegates this authority to the PPA and outlines the local ordinances that govern parking in the City. Pursuant to Philadelphia Code §§ 12-2804 and 2805, the PPA may issue citations for parking violations and must provide notice to the owner of the vehicle.