FEREBEE v. MACKLIN et al, No. 2:2022cv01155 - Document 18 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff alleges that this provision is preempted by the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code § 6101(a) (see Doc. No. 1-1 at ¶ 62(e)–(f)), which states: “[N]o local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by the provisions of this title unless expressly authorized,” 75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6101(a). Section 6109(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code states that its provisions “shall not be deemed to prevent the . . . local authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries from the reasonable exercise of their police powers,” which includes “regulating or prohibiting stopping, standing or parking.” Id. § 6109(a). In turn, Section 6109(f) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides, “Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to prevent local authorities by 4 Case 2:22-cv-01155-KSM Document 18 Filed 06/06/22 Page 5 of 15 ordinance or resolution of the local governing body from delegating their powers . . . to a parking authority.” Id. § 6108(f). Further, the Code states, “[T]he parking authority of a city of the first class shall enforce and administer the system of on-street parking regulation in a city of the first class on behalf of the city.” Id. § 6109(g)(1) (emphasis added); see also id. § 6109(g)(5) (defining “administer” as “provid[ing] any services or materials necessary to enforce any ordinance or resolution enacted in order to regulate or prohibit, the stopping, standing or parking of motor vehicles” and “enforce” as the “issuance of parking violation notices or citations, the immobilization, towing and impoundment of motor vehicles and the collection of fines, penalties, costs and fees . . . for violations of any ordinance or resolution enacted in order to regulate or prohibit the stopping, standing or parking of motor vehicles”). Last, Philadelphia County President Judge General Court Regulation 96-1, 26 Pa. B. 2489, includes a Procedure for the Sale of Impounded or Seized Motor Vehicles.