FEREBEE v. MACKLIN et al, No. 2:2022cv01155 - Document 18 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Section 122406(2) provides, “The owner . . . may obtain immediate release of the vehicle by the payment in full of all delinquent parking tickets issued to any and all vehicles registered in the name of the owner of the vehicle that is to be recovered, booting and/or towing fee and accrued storage charges.” Plaintiff alleges that this provision is preempted by the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code § 6101(a) (see Doc. No. 1-1 at ¶ 62(e)–(f)), which states: “[N]o local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by the provisions of this title unless expressly authorized,” 75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6101(a).