FEREBEE v. MACKLIN et al, No. 2:2022cv01155 - Document 18 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] B. Analysis The Court finds that “special circumstances” necessary for us to abstain under Pullman 8 Case 2:22-cv-01155-KSM Document 18 Filed 06/06/22 Page 9 of 15 are not present here. We address each factor in turn below. 1. Uncertainty of State Law First, the Court must consider whether there is an uncertain issue of state law present. Plaintiff argues that the question of whether Philadelphia Code § 12-2406(2)2 is preempted by the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6101 is an unsettled question of state law that the state court should decide. (Doc. No. 11-1 at 6–8.) We disagree. Section 6101 states that “no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by the provisions of this title unless expressly authorized.” 75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6101(a). In arguing that § 6101(a) preempts § 12-2406(2), Plaintiff asks us to read § 6101(a) in a vacuum. But individual provisions of a statute are not to be read in isolation; rather, the statute must be read in its entirety. Cf. Gundy v.