FEREBEE v. MACKLIN et al, No. 2:2022cv01155 - Document 18 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6109(a). In turn, Section 6109(f) provides, “Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to prevent local authorities by ordinance or resolution of the local governing body from delegating their powers . . . to a parking authority.” Id. § 6109(f). And the Code expressly permits city parking authorities to “enforce and administer the system of on-street parking regulation,” which “shall include all ordinances enacted or adopted by the city . . . pursuant to the [reasonable police] powers [given to local authorities under § 6109(a)].” Id. § 6109(g)(1) (emphases added). Based on the definition of “administer,” city parking authorities may “provide any services or materials necessary to enforce any ordinance or resolution enacted in order to regulate or prohibit the stopping, standing or parking of motor vehicles.” Id. at § 6109(g)(5). As for enforcement, city parking authorities may issue parking violation notices or citations; immobilize, tow, and impound vehicles; and collect fines, penalties, costs, and fees “for violations of any ordinance or resolution enacted in order to regulate or prohibit the stopping, standing or parking of motor vehicles.” Id. Taken together, the Court cannot conclude that the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code preempts Philadelphia Code § 12-2406(2).