TRIVEDI et al v. CHANDAN et al, No. 2:2022cv00548 - Document 35 (E.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] Defendants argue that any breach of contract claim based on the Exclusive Distribution Agreement is barred by the statute of limitations and/or the statute of frauds, and that Plaintiffs have failed to plead facts sufficient to meet each of the requisite elements of a breach of contract claim. Under Pennsylvania law, “[t]he statute of limitations for a breach of contract claim is four years.” Steiner v. Markel, 968 A.2d 1253, 1255 n.5 (Pa. 2009); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5525 (“An action upon an express contract not founded upon an instrument in writing” must be “commenced within four years.”).