DOE 1 et al v. PERKIOMEN VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT et al, No. 2:2022cv00287 - Document 38 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Berardelli, 900 F.3d at 117. 42 Under either the ADA or Section 504, a plaintiff must establish: (1) that he or she is a qualified individual with a disability; (2) that he or she will be excluded from participation in or denied the benefits of services, programs, or activities of the public entity, or subjected to discrimination by 41 Plaintiffs’ few citations to Title III of the ADA have been disregarded because Title III applies only to specific types of private entities that are “public accommodations” within the meaning of the statute. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 12181(6) (defining “private entity” as “any entity other than a public entity”); 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7) (defining the types of “private entities” that constitute “public accommodations”); 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (2016) (“Place of public accommodation means a facility, operated by a private entity.”). Title III does not apply to public entities such as public school districts. Sandison v. Michigan High Sch.