DOE 1 et al v. PERKIOMEN VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT et al, No. 2:2022cv00287 - Document 38 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] The term “direct threat” means a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services. 42 U.S.C. § 12182; see also 29 U.S.C. § 705 (providing that, in employment cases under Section 504, the term “individual with a disability” “does not include an individual who has a currently contagious disease or infection and who, by reason of such disease or infection, would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals.”). The plain text of the statute shows that the principle of “direct threat” excuses sued entities from their obligations under the Acts if the disabled plaintiff presents “a significant risk to the health or safety of others.” See, e.g., EEOC v.