UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. WARREN, No. 2:2021cv04511 - Document 31 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] The court’s discretion is broad in deciding whether to transfer. Synthes, Inc. v. Knapp, 978 F. Supp. 2d 450, 458–59 (E.D. Pa. 2013). As an initial matter, I must determine whether venue is proper in both the current forum—the Eastern District of Pennsylvania—and the proposed transferee district—the District of Kansas. The general venue statute contained in 28 U.S.C. § 1391 governs False Claims Act claims. Nathan v. Takeda Pharms. U.S.A., Inc., No. 18-cv-4547, 2019 WL 3216613, at *2 (E.D. Pa. July 17, 2019). Moreover, the venue provision of the False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a), states that venue is proper “in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred.” 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a). Venue is proper in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania because the Complaint alleges that one of the proscribed acts taken by Defendants occurred in Pennsylvania.