LEWIS-DAVIS v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE et al, No. 2:2021cv04052 - Document 7 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 2520(a) and 2712)). Although certain of the cited statutes allow for liability of the federal government in some circumstances, see 18 U.S.C. § 2712(a); Al-Haramain Islamic Found., Inc. v. Obama, 705 F.3d 845, 853 (9th Cir. 2012) (“Al–Haramain can bring a suit for damages against the United States for use of the collected information, but cannot bring suit against the government for collection of the information itself.”), a plaintiff is still required to present her claims “to the appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the Federal Tort Claims Act.” 18 U.S.C. § 2712(b); Thomas v. Seth, Civ. A. No. 07-2203, 2008 WL 11476024, at *5 n.8 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 28, 2008), aff'd, 317 F. App’x 279 (3d Cir. 2009) (stating that § 2712 permits civil actions against the United States “only after a claim is presented to the appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the Federal Tort Claims Act”). As noted above, even leaving aside the other defects in Lewis-Davis’s claims, the Complaint does not allege that Lewis-Davis complied with those procedures of the Federal Tort Claims Act.