LEWIS-DAVIS v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE et al, No. 2:2021cv04052 - Document 7 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] See Colon-Montanez v. Pennsylvania Healthcare Serv. Staffs, 530 F. App’x 115, 118 (3d Cir. 2013) (per curiam) (“[T]hese criminal statutes [18 U.S.C. §§ 241 and 242] provide no private right of action . . . .”); Humphrey v. Pa. Ct. of Common Pleas of Philadelphia, 462 F. Supp. 3d 532, 535 n.2 (E.D. Pa. 2020) (explaining that numerous courts have held that the Violence Against Women Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261-2262, does not provide a private right of action). 9 company, trust, or corporation”); id. § 2707(a) (“[A]ny provider of electronic communication service, subscriber, or other person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a civil action, recover from the person or entity, other than the United States, which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate.” (emphasis added)); id. § 2711(1) (incorporating definitions of § 2510, including definition of “person”); see also Thomas, 317 F. App’x at 282 (“[T]he Wiretap Act exempts the United States, and therefore the U.S. Attorney’s Office and FDC–Philadelphia, from liability, barring certain conditions