ORTIZ v. CITY OF PHILADELPHIA et al, No. 2:2021cv03104 - Document 16 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Even if he did, however, a prisoner detained by a Pennsylvania County cannot state a Fourteenth Amendment claim based on the loss of property. See Spencer v. Bush, 543 F. App’x 209, 213 (3d Cir. 2013) (“‘[A]n unauthorized intentional deprivation of property by a state employee does not constitute a violation of the procedural requirements of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment if a meaningful postdeprivation remedy for the loss is available.’” (quoting Hudson, 468 U.S. at 533)). While the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. Con. Stat. § 8541, provides “no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person,” there are eight exceptions to this grant of immunity. See id. § 8542(b).