EMD PERFORMANCE MATERIALS CORP. v. MARQUE OF BRANDS AMERICAS, LLC, No. 2:2021cv03050 - Document 20 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] To do so, it would first have to show waiver of the written-modification requirement of the agreement, and then meet the more stringent statutory requirements of 13 Pa.C.S.A §§ 2209 and 1303(f). Instead, pursuant to 13 Pa.C.S.A § 2202, Marque argues that the parties’ course of conduct “explains” or “supplements” the express terms of the agreement. Section 2202 of Pennsylvania’s adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code states that the terms of an agreement relating to the sale of goods “intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented ... by course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade.” (emphasis added).