EMD PERFORMANCE MATERIALS CORP. v. MARQUE OF BRANDS AMERICAS, LLC, No. 2:2021cv03050 - Document 20 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Marque has alleged no other conduct or discussions among the parties to show that the parties otherwise had any intent to modify the written modification requirement, such that they could then evince an intent to modify the payment terms. 16 At oral argument, Marque’s counsel argued that “whether or not a course of performance is reasonable or unreasonable necessitates discovery” and “needs facts.” Hearing Trans. 28:22-29:2. But this misstates the standard. As noted, under § 1303(e), “the express terms of an agreement and any applicable course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade must be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other.” This is a legal question of contract construction and interpretation, it is not a factual question as to whether a specific course of performance is, in itself, reasonable. 17 Case 2:21-cv-03050-GAM Document 20 Filed 01/06/22 Page 18 of 29 at its own election.