EMD PERFORMANCE MATERIALS CORP. v. MARQUE OF BRANDS AMERICAS, LLC, No. 2:2021cv03050 - Document 20 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Section 2202 of Pennsylvania’s adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code states that the terms of an agreement relating to the sale of goods “intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented ... by course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade.” (emphasis added). Section 1303(e) further provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided [regarding waiver or modification of the agreement], the express terms of an agreement and any applicable course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade must be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other. If such a construction is unreasonable … express terms prevail over course of performance, course of dealing and usage of trade.” The terms of the agreement state that “[u]pon receipt of the Consignment Inventory Report from Customer, EMD shall issue an invoice to Customer which shall be payable within sixty (60) business days of receipt by Customer.”