HOFFMAN v. PISTRO, No. 2:2021cv03007 - Document 13 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Id. In addition, regarding the civil suit he wishes to file, 28 U.S.C. § 1495 provides: The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned. See also Crooker v. United States, 828 F.3d 1357, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2016). Related to Section 1495 is 28 U.S.C. § 2513, which provides: (a) Any person suing under [28 U.S.C. § 1495] must allege and prove that: (1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and (2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.