NIMOITYN, No. 2:2021cv02709 - Document 11 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] BY THE COURT: /s/ John M. Gallagher JOHN M. GALLAGHER United States District Court Judge 11 Although Appellant does not challenge the lack of an evidentiary hearing as one of his six issues presented for appeal, he mentions it and the Court will address it. Appellant argues that the “Bankruptcy Court never held an evidentiary hearing,” and “one cannot make a finding of bad faith without a full evidentiary hearing.” AAB at 15-16. Generally, the Bankruptcy Court determines whether to allow a claim “after notice and a hearing.”11 U.S.C. § 502(b). Henke v. Tribune Media Co., 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 24921, at *10 (D. Del. 2019). “After notice and a hearing” is defined in 11 U.S.C. § 102(1) as “after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.” Id. “This is meant to give the Bankruptcy Court flexibility.” Id.