Cianfrani v. Cardona et al, No. 2:2021cv01757 - Document 9 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] of the individual claiming relief; (B) Certify that the individual did not receive or benefit from the proceeds of the loan with knowledge that the loan had been made without the authorization of the individual; (C) Provide a copy of a local, State, or Federal court verdict or judgment that conclusively determines that the individual who is named as the borrower of the loan was the victim of a crime of identity theft by a perpetrator named in the verdict or judgment[.]37 Courts have routinely held that a verdict or judgment is required for a loan discharge due to identity theft.38 35 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e) (1)(i)(C). See 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1) (providing that the Secretary shall discharge a borrower’s liability on a loan that “was falsely certified by the eligible institution or was falsely certified as a result of a crime of identity theft.”). 36 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(14)(i). 37 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(3)(v).