Cianfrani v. Cardona et al, No. 2:2021cv01757 - Document 9 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1) (providing that the Secretary shall discharge a borrower’s liability on a loan that “was falsely certified by the eligible institution or was falsely certified as a result of a crime of identity theft.”). 36 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(14)(i). 37 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(3)(v). Subsection D, which requires an applicant to provide samples of signatures and a statement of facts to demonstrate the false certification of the loan, applies when “the judicial determination of the crime does not expressly state that the loan was obtained as a result of the crime.” 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(3)(v)(D). Here, there has been no judicial determination of a crime. 38 Castagnola v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp., No. 14-3061, 2014 WL 12819298, at *2 (6th Cir.