Cianfrani v. Cardona et al, No. 2:2021cv01757 - Document 9 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] J. [Doc. No. 8] at ECF page 11. However, the Court’s scope of review is narrow, and it solely concerns whether the Department reviewed that evidence and demonstrated a rational connection between its decision and the information in the record. Here, the Department’s determination is rational because the record shows that Plaintiff failed to provide a judgment or verdict, which is required for a loan discharge under 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(3)(v). 7 Case 2:21-cv-01757-CMR Document 9 Filed 08/08/22 Page 8 of 9 However, Plaintiff contends that he may still be eligible for a discharge under 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(15), which provides that: A borrower’s obligation to repay all or a portion of an FFEL Program loan may be discharged without an application from the borrower if the Secretary, or the guaranty agency with the Secretary’s permission, determines that the borrower qualifies for a discharge based on information in the Secretary or guaranty agency’s possession.42 The Department adopted this provision to apply in situations where the Department “learn[s] of information that strongly suggests that all borrowers in a certain category would likely qualify for a false certification discharge” that would make it “appropriate to discharge those loans without