STURSBERG v. Morrison Sund PLLC, No. 2:2021cv00825 - Document 15 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Morrison argues that Pennsylvania law applies here because it is a PLLC, not a corporation, and that under Pennsylvania law, it cannot sue in Pennsylvania because it is not registered to do business in Pennsylvania. (See Doc. No. 6 at 18 (citing Rule 17(b)(2) and 15 Pa. Stat. Cons. § 411, noting that “in Pennsylvania, a foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership may not do business in Pennsylvania until it registers from the department”); see also id. at 19 (“By operation of Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(2)’s directive, state law controls determinations of the legal capacity to sue.