CHIANCONE v. BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC., No. 2:2020cv04857 - Document 15 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Specifically, 18 U.S. Code § 1001 (Fraud and False Statements), and 18 U.S. Code § 1035 (False Statements relating to Health Care Matters). Section 1001 punishes those who make fraudulent statements to federal agencies, which is not applicable here because it is not alleged that any false statements were made to a federal agency. Section 1035 states: (a) Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully— (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. 18 U.S. Code § 1035. 6 Case 2:20-cv-04857-MSG Document 15 Filed 04/21/22 Page 7 of 12 Bayada argues that Plaintiff cannot establish that they violated § 1035 when they sent out an email instructing their staff not to alert patients about the COVID-19 exposure. Bayada also presses that the Complaint does not allege that this directive “required Plaintiff herself to ‘falsify, conceal, or cover up’ or make ‘any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations.” (Def.’s Br. at p. 8, ECF No. 13) (emphasis in original). Accordingly, Bayada asserts that these allegations cannot support Plaintiff’s wrongful termination claim.