CHIANCONE v. BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC., No. 2:2020cv04857 - Document 15 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Bayada points to Eaves-Voyles v. Almost Fam., Inc., to support this contention. 198 F. Supp. 3d 403 (M.D. Pa. 2016). In Eaves-Voyles, the court held 4 Case 2:20-cv-04857-MSG Document 15 Filed 04/21/22 Page 5 of 12 that MCARE did not extend the Pennsylvania Whistleblower Law’s protections to the plaintiff because she did not work in a “medical facility” under MCARE. Id. at 409–410. Under § 308(c) of MCARE, “a health care worker who reports the occurrence of a serious event or incident ... shall have the protections and remedies set forth in the ... Whistleblower Law.” § 1303.308(c). The reporting section of MCARE requires the report to be submitted “according to the patient safety plan of the medical facility. . .” Id.