CHIANCONE v. BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC., No. 2:2020cv04857 - Document 15 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Accordingly, in Eaves-Voyles, MCARE did not extend the Pennsylvania Whistleblower Law’s protections to the plaintiff, and her claim was dismissed. Plaintiff asserts that Eaves-Voyles does not foreclose her claim because in Eaves-Voyles, the court considered whether MCARE extended the Pennsylvania Whistleblower Law’s protections to the plaintiff. But here, according to Plaintiff, the issue is whether Bayada violated MCARE for purposes of a wrongful termination action. And Plaintiff presses that MCARE may apply to Bayada because under section 302 of MCARE, “health care worker” is defined as “[a]n employee, independent contractor, licensee or other individual authorized to provide services in a medical facility.” § 1303.302. Plaintiff submits that she meets this criterion, and thus she has pled enough facts to establish that Bayada may have violated MCARE in connection with its alleged misconduct in handling the COVID-19 pandemic.